Remix Learning Privacy Policy
Last updated 2011-07-01

INTRODUCTION

Remix Learning Incorporated (together with its affiliates, successors, and assigns, “Remix”, “we”, “us”, etc.) values your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, and protect the “Personal Information” you give us, and to help you in make informed decisions when using the iRemix social learning platform (“iRemix Platform”). "Personal Information" means information that allows the direct identification of an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the iRemix Global Terms of Service (the “Terms”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the Terms. If you use the iRemix Platform, you expressly consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. HOW THE IREMIX PLATFORM OPERATES

The iRemix Platform allows Remix Learning clients to create, join or browse Learning Networks. The iRemix Platform also allows Third Party Application Developers to develop Third Party Applications for use with the iRemix Platform. This Privacy Policy refers to Learning Networks built on the iRemix Platform as "iRemix Networks" and refers to Remix Learning clients who create iRemix Networks as "Network Creators." Users who join an iRemix platform-base networks as "Network Members" of that iRemix Network. Network Creators are also considered Network Members of the iRemix Networks they create.

When we operate the iRemix Platform and provide services to Network Creators and Third Party Application Developers, we may collect, use, and retain information, including Personal Information and Network Member Data, that you disclose to Network Creators when you use iRemix Networks. When you become a member of an iRemix Network, you provide Personal Information to us. If you add a Third Party Application to your iRemix Network or your profile, we may provide certain Personal Information to that Third Party Application Developer.

Network Creators and Third Party Application Developers may also collect Personal Information. If they do, they will use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with their own privacy policies. So, if you use an iRemix Network, check with its Network Creator about policies governing its collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. Also, if you add a Third Party Application to your iRemix Network or your profile, check with the Third Party Application Developer about policies governing its collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. You may be able to opt out of the disclosure of Personal Information to a Third Party Application Developer under the terms of the Third Party Application Developer’s privacy policy.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION / PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Network Member Data

You must register for a Remix ID to become a Network Member, sign up for an iRemix Network, or sign up as a Third Party Application Developer. When you register for a Remix ID, you must provide certain Personal Information, including your name, email address, date of birth, and a password that you select. If you create an iiRemix Profile all Personal Information that the user selects to display will be included in your iRemix Profile which minimally must include your full name and a profile image, and where additional requirements may be set by administrators of Network Creators, will be available to other Network Members, your iRemix Network and a Third Party Application Developer as applicable. Your Remix profile will display all of the iRemix Networks that you belong to, but your iRemix Profile is only visible to you and those within your network or with whom you invite to connect with you.

Please note that even though your iRemix Profile is only visible to you, that information, including Personal Information, will still be accessible by Remix. Your iRemix Profile is separate from any additional profile you may create on a iRemix Network.

When you sign up for a iRemix Network, you will be asked to sign in to the iRemix Network with your Remix ID. The Personal Information in your Remix ID (except for your password) is provided to the Network Creator, regardless of the privacy option you choose for your profile on that particular iRemix Network. Your full name and profile image from your Remix ID is pre-populated into your "My Page" on iRemix Networks you join and into your iRemix Profile upon sign-in. Additionally, certain Personal Information (such as your profile image) you may have provided in your iRemix Profile is pre-populated in your My Page when you sign up for any new iRemix Networks.

The Personal Information in your My Page may be accessed by the Network Creator and all Users who browse the iRemix Network if both the iRemix Network and your My Page are public within each network you participate in. However, you can change the privacy level for your profile on any iRemix Network you are a Member of to suit your choice by changing the privacy settings of your My Page in any iRemix Network. Please note, however, that even if the general public or other Network Members cannot view your My Page if you choose to limit the viewers of your My Page, Remix, the Network Creator of that particular iRemix Network, and administrators designated by the Network Creator can view that information.

You also may have other opportunities to voluntarily provide Personal Information to us. For example, if you contact us to provide feedback or request support, we will collect your email address and other Personal Information that you provide.

Network Member Data

Network Creators may also request additional Personal Information from Network Members who register with them for their iRemix Networks. Certain Personal Information collected from Network Members will be retained in the Network Member's My Page for that iRemix Network. Network Creators may designate responses to some or all of the questions that they ask their Network Members to respond to as "private." Network Creators may also elect to change settings on the responses to questions by their Network Members from "private" to "public" at a later date. If requests for additional information are marked "private”, they will be viewable only by Remix, the Network Creator, and its administrators. Network Creators may also designate the iRemix Networks that they create as private, limiting Network Members to those that they approve or specifically invite. Please note, however, that while the general public cannot view private iRemix Networks or your My Page for private iRemix Networks, Remix, Network Members of that iRemix Network, the Network Creator, and its administrators can view this information.

Network Creators

To become a Network Creator, you must register for a Remix ID and create a password. Network Creators must supply the passwords they have created to access certain administrative controls for their iRemix Networks. If you are a Network Creator and choose to purchase Premium Services or support on Remix (e.g., additional storage or bandwidth, or use of a custom second-level domain name), you must provide your credit card information and billing address. We use this billing information to process your transactions.

3. PASSIVE DATA COLLECTION

We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your computer’s browser when you use the iRemix Platform. We may use a variety of methods for this, e.g., clear GIFs (or "web beacons") and "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of information that a website places on your computer's hard drive so Remix knows it’s you when you visit. This helps create a personalized experience for you when you use the iRemix Platform. The use of cookies is a very common practice on the Internet. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read unrelated data off your hard drive. We include clear GIFs in some of our email messages to learn whether they are delivered and opened.

We use passively-collected information to administer, operate, and improve the iRemix Platform and our other services and systems and to provide services and content that are tailored to you. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated or other non-personally identifiable forms.

Websites visited before visiting Remix or an iRemix Network may place Personal Information within the URL of your browser during a visit to that previous website. We may unintentionally collect that information as part of referring URL information that it collects.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, Third Party Application Developers or Network Creators, but they may set cookies or use other means of passively collecting information about your use of their services on the iRemix Platform. Since we do not have access to, or control over, these cookies or other means of passive data collection, you should review the privacy policies of the applicable Third Party Application Developers and Network Creators.

4. CONTENT AND USE OF NETWORKS

When you send messages, make postings, or otherwise post or transmit any Content within an iRemix Network, others who visit or use that iRemix Network may access any Personal Information within such Content. Within your Network Member settings for each iRemix Network (accessible at the "Settings" link) you may be able to modify your privacy settings for certain types of Content that you make available on that iRemix Network. For example, you may be able to specify that your photos, videos, and blog posts will be viewable by anyone, by your "friends" only, or only by you. Please be aware that while the general public or other Network Members cannot view Content that you specify as viewable only by you, Remix, the Network Creator of that particular iRemix Network, and its administrators can view this information.

We collect and maintain posts, messages, and other Content that you have posted or transmitted to a iRemix Network, as well as information about that Content and your interaction with it. Some of this information, such as your latest activity on the iRemix Platform or an iRemix Network will be made available to Network Creators and may also be made available to other members of, and visitors to, the iRemix Platform as well as to Third Party Application Developers.

In any event, because you may voluntarily disclose Personal Information when you post or otherwise transmit Content, please be careful with the information that you choose to disclose.

5. THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

We do not allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, such as Google AdSense, to serve advertisements within iRemix Networks.

6. INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third-party sources. This includes certain Personal Information that may be provided to us through the installation and use of Remix Applications on third party web sites. If we directly combine information from other third parties with Personal Information that we collect on the iRemix Platform, we will treat the combined information as "Personal Information" and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. HOW REMIX USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain the iRemix Platform and our other services and systems and to develop new products and services; to prevent abuse and fraud; to personalize and display relevant content on the iRemix Platform; to send you administrative messages and information about iRemix Networks, content, and Remix services in which we believe you may be interested; and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

8. WHEN REMIX DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent email addresses and other Personal Information. We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the iRemix Platform or on any iRemix Network becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by Network Creators, Remix, or others without restriction.

Remix Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., payment processing, maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, or data hosting) on our behalf.

Network Creators

In the Terms, we require each Network Creator to comply with applicable laws (e.g., CAN-SPAM) and not to use or disclose Personal Information in a manner that violates this Privacy Policy. For each iRemix Network that you join, we provide the Network Creator and the designated administrators of that iRemix Network with your email address, name, and date of birth as stored in your Remix ID, and pre-populate your My Page on new iRemix Networks with this information and certain Personal Information (such as your profile photo and any gender or location information) you may have provided in your iRemix Profile. Network Creators also have access to all Network Member Data that we collect.

Remix Applications

As described in greater detail in the Remix Applications Terms, when a Network Member or the Network Creator of an iRemix Network of which that Network Member is a part adds a Third Party Application to his or her iRemix Network profile, we may disclose certain Personal Information in that Network Member's iRemix Profile, Remix ID, and certain Network Member Data, to the Third Party Application Developer of the Third Party Application. Except when a Third Party Application is added by a Network Creator to the Network Creator's entire iRemix Network, including to every Network Member's My Page, Network Members and Network Creators may opt-out of having Personal Information from their iRemix Profile and Remix ID shared with Third Party Application Developers. But if they do, they will be prevented from adding Third Party Applications to their My Page and their iRemix Network. Additionally, Third Party Applications may require, or may otherwise allow Network Members to provide, other forms of Personal Information to the Third Party Application Developers of Third Party Applications. Please see the Remix Applications Terms for additional information regarding the provision of Personal Information to Third Party Application Developers.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including Personal Information) about you to our “Affiliates”, by which we mean any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Remix, whether by ownership or otherwise. We will require those Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy with respect to such information.

Legal Rights

We may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good-faith that we are required to do so, for example, to comply with an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, or other judicial or administrative order or process. We may also disclose Personal Information in special circumstances, e.g., when we have reason to believe it is appropriate or necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms; to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of Remix, any individual(s), our infrastructure or services; to defend ourselves against a third party claim; or to assist law enforcement agencies.

9. CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

We reserve the right to transfer information (including Personal Information) about you to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Remix, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will use reasonable efforts, as chosen by us in our discretion, to notify registered users of such a transfer by a posting on our home page, or by email to a Network Member's email address that was provided to us.

10. SECURITY

We use industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information and damage to our information technology systems and networks. Despite our good faith efforts, however, we can’t guarantee that Personal Information will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. We also can’t guarantee that we can prevent "hackers" or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing our systems or obtaining information. Consequently, we do not assume any liability to third parties whose information you introduce or store on the iRemix Platform or which you post or transmit in any Content. To help maintain the security of your Remix ID, please keep your password secure.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you via email so you can take appropriate protective steps, and, as part of the Terms, you agree that we may email you regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues. If a security systems breach occurs, we also may post a notice on our homepage (www.remixlearning.com), or elsewhere on the iRemix Platform.

11. CHILDREN

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. Remix does not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Nevertheless, we know that Learning Networks are or will be created by Network Creators and that these Learning Networks may have users under the age of 13. We require all Network Creators to abide by all Laws, including COPPA, if they are applicable to their Learning Network. To the extent we store Personal Information of any person under the age of 13 at the request of any Network Creator, that information will not be retrievable by us in the ordinary course and will not be used by us except as permitted by Law.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a Network Member, please contact Remix at privacy@remixlearning.com if you wish to have that child's account terminated and information deleted. You should also contact the Network Creator to inform them about your wishes.

The following are some resources that may help parents and legal guardians in monitoring and limiting your children's access to certain types of material on the Internet. While we do not endorse these products, we provide information about them as a public service to our community.

  • Common Sense Media
  • The Family Online Safety Institute
  • iKeepSafe
  • OnGuard Online, maintained by the Federal Trade Commission
  • Netsmartz.org
  • The Child Safety Network
  • Cyber Sitter
  • ConnectSafely
  • WebWiseKids.org
  • Center for Safe and Responsible Internet Use
  • Cyber Angels
  • Cyber Bullying US

12. YOUR CHOICES

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete your Personal Information that we store by signing in to the iRemix Platform and updating you Personal Information in your profile. You may also update, correct, or delete Personal Information within your Me Pages on individual iRemix Networks. Selected iRemix Networks may have disabled updates and require Network Members to contact an administrator with the Network Creator to make changes.

At any time you may deactivate your membership within any iRemix Network by visiting the My Settings page while signed in to an iRemix Network or by visiting the "iRemix Networks" tab in your iRemix Profile. If you leave an iRemix Network that is governed by a separate privacy policy, the Network Creator may still maintain and use Personal Information that you have provided to that Network Creator in accordance with the Network Creator's privacy policies. Additionally, you may terminate your Remix ID account and end your use of the iRemix Platform at any time and for no reason by contacting us at usersupport@remixlearning.com or at the address set forth below in the "Contacting Remix" Section.

Note: even if you update or remove Personal Information you have provided to us or to any Network Creator, your Personal Information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

13. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS AND UNSOLICITED COMMERCIAL EMAIL

We may send you administrative messages, and updates regarding your Remix ID account, the iRemix Platform, and our services, by email. Network Creators may also send you administrative or promotional messages to the extent permitted by applicable Law and the Terms. When you are signed in to an iRemix Network, you may indicate your preferences regarding certain administrative email messages in your profile. If you have a Remix ID account, you can also opt out of email notifications from iRemix Networks by visiting your iRemix Profile.

The Terms prohibit Network Creators and other Members from engaging in any activity involving the sending of email in violation of applicable Law, including CAN-SPAM. Violations of these policies may result in immediate termination of service and legal action against any senders or initiators of such messages.

We offer email masking and relay when Members choose to communicate with other Members on iRemix Networks to reduce third party email harvesting of email addresses for purposes of sending unsolicited commercial email ("spamming").

14. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

The iRemix Platform, and iRemix Networks, may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any Personal Information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services. We encourage you to learn about third parties' privacy and security policies before providing them with Personal Information.

15. INTERNATIONAL USERS

You also agree that your personal information may be processed in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

16. CHANGES AND UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will update the "effective date" at the top of the Privacy Policy. If an update to this Privacy Policy is materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of Personal Information that we collected prior to the update, we will give you prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on iRemix Networks or by contacting you using the email address in your iRemix Profile. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on the iRemix Platform. Your continued use of the iRemix Platform constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that, to the extent we have it, a copy of your Personal Information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. We promise that promptly after receiving your request, all Personal Information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed, or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link in any page in the iRemix Platform and following the instructions there.

17. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@remixlearning.com.

BY USING THE IREMIX PLATFORM, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE IREMIX PLATFORM. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE REMIX PLATFORM AFTER CHANGES ARE POSTED TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.